Castor oil virgin Ph. Eur. 7.0

CAS Nr.
8001-79-4
Body

Castor oil (also known as Ricinus oil) is a vegetable oil extracted by mechanical cold pressing of the
Castor seed. During the pressing the temperature of the oil is not allowed to exceed 50°C. It is slightly
yellow or almost colorless with a mild characteristic odour.
Because of its unique molecule structure there are numerous applications in pharmaceutical and
cosmetic segments

Identification

CAS no. 8001-79-4
Label
EC no.
Value
232-293-8
Label
Molecul formula
Value
C57H104O9
Label
REACH status
Value
Exempted REACH Annex IV -V
Label
Synonyms
Value
Ricinus oil
Label
E-number / INCI name
Value
N.A. / RICINUS COMMUNIS

Properties

Label
Appearance
Value
Clear and free of suspended matter
Label
Density (20°C)
Value
0,954 - 0,969
Label
Refractive index (25°C)
Value
1,477 - 1,481
Label
Melting point (°C)
Value
-10
Indicative values. Contact us for specific values.

Wünschen Sie weitere Informationen zu diesem Produkt?

Fordern Sie die Produktspezifikation und/oder Sicherheitsinformationen (MSDS) an.

Anfragen