Rapeseed oil

CAS Nr.
8002-13-9
Body

Rapeseed oil, also known as canola, is a bright-yellow oil, pressed from the mustard or cabbage family. Cultivated mainly for its oil-rich seed. It is the third-largest source of vegetable oil.

Identification

CAS no. 8002-13-9
Label
EC no.
Value
232-299-0
Label
Molecul formula
Value
N.A.
Label
REACH status
Value
Exempted REACH Annex IV -V
Label
Synonyms
Value
Rape oil
Label
E-number / INCI name
Value
N.A. / BRASSICA OLEIFERA

Properties

Label
Appearance
Value
Brown, often with yellow/green tone
Label
Density (20°C)
Value
0,910 - 0,920
Label
Refractive index (40°C)
Value
1,4650 - 1,4680
Label
Melting point (°C)
Value
N.A.

Wünschen Sie weitere Informationen zu diesem Produkt?

Fordern Sie die Produktspezifikation und/oder Sicherheitsinformationen (MSDS) an.

Anfragen