Rapeseed oil

CAS Nr.
8002-13-9
Body

Rapeseed oil, also known as canola, is a bright-yellow oil, pressed from the mustard or cabbage family. Cultivated mainly for its oil-rich seed. It is the third-largest source of vegetable oil.

Identification

CAS no. 8002-13-9
Label
EC no.
Value
232-299-0
Label
Molecul formula
Value
N.A.
Label
REACH status
Value
Exempted REACH Annex IV -V
Label
Synonyms
Value
Rape oil
Label
E-number / INCI name
Value
N.A. / BRASSICA OLEIFERA

Properties

Label
Appearance
Value
Brown, often with yellow/green tone
Label
Density (20°C)
Value
0,910 - 0,920
Label
Refractive index (40°C)
Value
1,4650 - 1,4680
Label
Melting point (°C)
Value
N.A.

Do you want more information about this product?

Request the product specification and/or safety information (MSDS).

Send request