Soyabean oil

CAS Nr.
8001-22-7
Body

To extract soybean oil from seed, the soybeans are cracked, adjusted for moisture content, rolled into flakes and solvent-extracted with commercial hexane. The oil is then refined, blended for different applications, and sometimes hydrogenated. 

Identification

CAS no. 8001-22-7
Label
EC no.
Value
232-274-4
Label
Molecul formula
Value
N.A.
Label
REACH status
Value
Exempted REACH Annex IV -V
Label
Synonyms
Value
Soya oil
Label
E-number / INCI name
Value
N.A. / GLYCINE SOJA

Properties

Label
Appearance
Value
Clear and brilliant liquid
Label
Density (25°C)
Value
0,917
Label
Refractive index (25°C)
Value
1,4743
Label
Melting point (°C)
Value
N.A.

Do you want more information about this product?

Request the product specification and/or safety information (MSDS).

Send request