In the spotlight: Glycerol
Glycerol is a clear, colorless, odorless, viscous, sweet-tasting liquid. Until 1948, all glycerol was obtained as a by-product in making soaps from animal and vegetable fats and oils. Nowadays its main origin is from vegetable fats or oils. The term glycerin (or glycerine) is ordinarily applied to commercial materials containing more than 95 percent glycerol.
Glycerol is a basic ingredient for many applications like:
- Protective coatings e.g. for automotive enamels and exterior house paint
- As emulsifiers and humectant for food (baked goods and as a stabilizer in ice cream)
- Pharmaceutical and personal care. For example skin lotions, mouthwashes, cough medicines, drug solvents, serums, vaccines and suppositories.
Castor International offers a wide range of types of Glycerin, varying by purity (80%, 86,5%, 96,5% 99.5% and/or 99.7%), feedstock and certifications for use in:
- Technical (86,5%)
- Pharma (Ph. Eur./USP)
- Food (E422)
- Feed (GMP+)
If you like to know more about glycerol or other raw materials, please contact the Castor International team. We’ll be happy to tell you more.