Castor oil low moisture (200ppm and/or 500ppm)

CAS Nr.
8001-79-4
Body

Castor oil (also known as Ricinus oil) is a vegetable oil extracted by mechanical pressing of the Castor seed. It is pale-yellowish or almost colourless with a mild characteristic odour.
To come to 500ppm or 200ppm water content the oil is further dried under vacuum (while stirring and blowing nitrogen through it)
 

Identification

CAS no. 8001-79-4
Label
EC no.
Value
232-293-8
Label
Molecul formula
Value
C57H104O9
Label
REACH status
Value
Exempted REACH Annex IV -V
Label
Synonyms
Value
Ricinus oil
Label
E-number / INCI name
Value
N.A. / RICINUS COMMUNIS

Properties

Label
Appearance
Value
Clear and free of suspended matter
Label
Density (30°C)
Value
0,954-0,960
Label
Refractive index (40°C)
Value
1,470 - 1474
Label
Melting point
Value
N.A.

Wilt u meer informatie over dit product?

Vraag de productspecificatie en/of veiligheidsinformatie (MSDS) aan.

Aanvragen