Corn oil

CAS Nr.
8001-30-7
Body

Corn oil is a vegetable oil extracted by mechanical pressing of the germ of corn / maize. It is yellowish with a neutral taste. It is mainly used for cooking but also as feedstock for bio diesel.

Identification

CAS no. 8001-30-7
Label
EC no.
Value
232-281-2
Label
Molecul formula
Value
N.A.
Label
REACH status
Value
Exempted REACH Annex IV -V
Label
Synonyms
Value
Corn oil
Label
E-number / INCI name
Value
N.A. / ZEA MAYS

Properties

Label
Appearance
Value
Clear and brilliant at room temperature
Label
Density (20°C)
Value
0,900
Label
Refractive index
Value
1,473-1,476
Label
Melting point (°C)
Value
N.A.
Indicative values. Contact us for specific values.

Wilt u meer informatie over dit product?

Vraag de productspecificatie en/of veiligheidsinformatie (MSDS) aan.

Aanvragen