Linseed oil

CAS Nr.
8001-26-1
Body

Linseed oil, also known as flaxseed oil or flax oil, is a colourless to yellowish oil obtained from the dried, ripened seeds of the flax plant (Linum usitatissimum). The oil is obtained by pressing, sometimes followed by solvent extraction. It is a drying oil, meaning it can polymerize into a solid form.

Identification

CAS no. 8001-26-1
Label
EC no.
Value
232-278-6
Label
Molecul formula
Value
232-278-6
Label
REACH status
Value
Exempted REACH Annex IV -V
Label
Synonyms
Value
Flax seed oil
Label
E-number / INCI name
Value
N.A. / LINUM USIT ATISSIMUM

Properties

Label
Appearance
Value
Yellowish liquid
Label
Density (25°C)
Value
0,930
Label
Refractive index (20°C)
Value
1,4795
Label
Melting point (°C)
Value
-24

Wilt u meer informatie over dit product?

Vraag de productspecificatie en/of veiligheidsinformatie (MSDS) aan.

Aanvragen