Lauryl alcohol (C12)

CAS Nr.
112-53-8
Body

Lauryl alcohol, is an organic compound produced industrially from palm kernel oil or coconut oil.

Identification

CAS no. 112-53-8
Label
EC no.
Value
203-982-0
Label
Molecul formula
Value
C12H26O
Label
REACH status
Value
01-2119485976-15
Label
Synonyms
Value
Dodecan-1-ol
Label
E-number / INCI name
Value
N.A. / LAURYL ALCOHOL

Properties

Label
Appearance
Value
Paste; colorless liquid when melted
Label
Density (40°C)
Value
0,822
Label
Refractive index (20°C)
Value
N.A.
Label
Melting point
Value
22-24

Wilt u meer informatie over dit product?

Vraag de productspecificatie en/of veiligheidsinformatie (MSDS) aan.

Aanvragen